Echeveria agavoides f. cristata



We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Scientific Name

Echeveria agavoides f. cristata

Accepted Scientific Name

Echeveria agavoides Lem.

Common Names

Crested Molded Wax Agave

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Echeveria

Description

Echeveria agavoides f. cristata is a small succulent plant that develops attractive fans of apple green spikes tipped in red.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Most common Echeveria species are not complicated succulents to grow, provided you follow a few basic rules. First, be careful never to let water sit in the rosette as it can cause rot or fungal diseases that will kill the plant. Additionally, remove dead leaves from the bottom of the plant as it grows. These dead leaves provide a haven for pests, and Echeverias are susceptible to mealy bugs. As with all succulents, careful watering habits and plenty of light will help ensure success.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot a succulent, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide.

Most Echeverias can be easily propagated from leaf cuttings, although a few are better from seeds or stem cuttings. To propagate a leaf cutting, place the individual leaf in potting soil for succulents and cover the dish until the new plant sprouts.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Echeveria.

Origin

Echeveria agavoides f. cristata is a crested form of Echeveria agavoides.

Links

  • Back to genus Echeveria
  • Succulentopedia: Browse succulents by Scientific Name, Common Name, Genus, Family, USDA Hardiness Zone, Origin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.





Echeveria Agavoides

Echeveria agavoides is an eye-catching succulent that blooms lantern-shaped, red flowers with yellow-colored tips during the spring and early summer. The succulent is also characterized by a rosette of thick leaves that have a triangular shape.

Its species-name, “agavoides” was attributed to the shape of its leaves which have a small spine on its back similar to those of an Agave plant.

The succulent’s leaves have a lime-green color that greatly contrasts with its red edges giving it a mesmerizing look and the nickname, “Lipstick”. Other popular names are “Wax Agave”, “Molded Wax Echeveria”, “House Leeks”, and “Crested Molded Wax Agave”.

There is another cultivar of this same species that have brown edges and is distinguished by the nickname “Ebony”.

Lipstick can grow up to 6-inches (15cm) tall and 6 to 12-inches (20-30cm) wide. It belongs to the Crassulaceae family and is native to Mexico.


Imported Rare succulent Echeveria agavoides f.cristata

Rare find — there's only 1 of these in stock.

Pot size: 4.5 x H3.75 inches
Plant size: 3.0 inches

What is include:
- Plant on the picture
- Pot on the picture
- Soil (enough for the pot)
- Red lava stones for paving the pot after planting

All Pots and plants are measured by hand, which might be slight differences.

Plants will ship out within 2-5 days once their roots have successfully dried.

Plants will be shipped bare-root with pot and soil separately.

If you are sending as a gift, I will happily include your message on a gift card.

The leaves of some succulents are very easy to fall off from the plant during transportation, and it is NOT an unhealthy sign of the plant. You can put the falling leaves in a planter and it is very easy to propagate using the leaves. If you do mind the falling leaves, please do not buy it.

Dried leaves from the out layer of the plant are consumed by the plant itself to provide nutrition and it's NOT a sign of an unhealthy plant.

Please check your local weather forecast before buying it. We recommend you add a heat pack to your order if are ordering live plants and cuttings and your area is experiencing temperatures below 45 degrees Fahrenheit.
We will not be responsible for damaged plants due to frost. Thank you for your understanding.

If plants arrive damaged due to transit, please contact us within 24 hours.


Watch the video: Tips Sa Succulents Propagation Philippines - Paano Magparami Lazy Method


Comments:

  1. Rikard

    I disagree with those

  2. Wapi

    ))))))))))) I can't verify you :)

  3. Shaktishakar

    I absolutely agree with you. I think this is a great idea.

  4. Royns

    The idea of ??a great one, I agree.

  5. Giomar

    And it can be paraphrased?

  6. Tanish

    Without any doubt.



Write a message


Previous Article

Tree that did not bear fruit

Next Article

Landscape columns